L
A
T
E
S
T
G
A
L
L
E
R
Y







COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Vision:

To be a Centre of Excellence in computer science and engineering education and training to meet the challenging needs of the industry and society


  more..


Mission

  •  To impart quality education through well-designed curriculum in tune with the growing software needs of the industry

  • To serve our students by inculcating in them problem solving, leadership, teamwork skills and the value of commitment to quality, ethical behavior & respect for others

  • To foster industry-academia relationship for mutual benefit and growth

Programme Educational Objectives

  • Identify, analyze, formulate and solve Computer Science and Engineering problems both independently and in a team environment by using the appropriate modern tools

  • Manage software projects with significant technical, legal, ethical, social, environmental and economic considerations

  • Demonstrate commitment and progress in lifelong learning, professional development, leadership and Communicate effectively with professional clients and the public

Programme Outcomes

  • Apply knowledge of computing, mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals to solve complex engineering problems

  • Formulate and analyze a problem, and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution using basic principles of mathematics, science and computer engineering

  • Design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or software to meet the desired needs

  • Design and conduct experiments, perform analysis and interpretation of data and provide valid conclusions

  • Use current techniques, skills, and tools necessary for computing practice.

  • Understand legal, health, security and social issues in Professional Engineering practice.

  • Understand the impact of professional engineering solutions on environmental context and the need for sustainable development

  • Understand the professional and ethical responsibilities of an engineer

  • Function effectively as an individual, and as a team member / leader in accomplishing a common goal

  • Communicate effectively, make effective presentations and write and comprehend technical reports and publications

  • Learn and adopt new technologies, and use them effectively towards continued professional development throughout the life

  • Understand engineering and management principles and their application to manage projects in the software industry



Upcoming/Latest News


One Day workshop on "Python" by Mr.M.N.Satish Kumar,Assistant Professor of CSE Department,Gudlavalleru Engineering College, Gudlavalleru organized by Department of CSE in Association with GEC CSI Student Branch on 1stOctober 2016.



Two Day workshop on "Internet of Things" by Mr.Ahmed Nazeer A,Business Manager,Smartbridge Educational Services Pvt. Ltd,Hyderabad organized by Department of CSE in Association with GEC CSI Student Branch on 23rd& 24thSeptember 2016



One Day Paper Contest "COMIFEST 2K16" in "Computer Science and Applications" on the eve of Engineers Day Celebrations organized by Department of CSE in Association with GEC CSI Student Branch and COMITY(CSE Students Association)on 15thSeptember 2016



Two Day workshop on "Windows Azure" by V.Chandramouli,Syed Rizvan,A.Sairam,S.Venkata Naga Sai,G.Venu Gopal Chowdary,M.Meghana of IV B.Tech, Department of CSE on 9th& 10thSeptember 2016



Conducted Freshers Day Programme on 9thAugust 2016 for I & II CSE students



Two Day workshop on "Curriculum Design" by Dr.O.G.KAKDE,Director,VJTI,Bombay;Prof.D.V.L.N.Somayajulu,HoD,Department of CSE,NIT Warangal;Vobugari Sree Kumar,Principal-Enr,Infosys,Mysore;DR.Y.K.Sundara Krishna,Principal,Dept of CSE,Krishna University;B.Venkata Praveen,Software Engineer,Microsoft,Hyderabad for faculty of CSE on 6thAugust 2016



Two Day workshop on "Hybrid Mobile Application Development" by Mr.P.Srinivasulu, CEO & Founder, EME Focus Software Solutions, Bangalore for II, III & IV B.Tech CSE students on 22nd& 23rdJuly 2016



Two Day Faculty Development Programme on "Windows Azure" by Mr.K.Karthik and Mr.M.Kishan, Trainers in Microsoft India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore, organized by department of CSE on 21st& 22ndMarch 2016



A One day Guest Lecture on "INNOVATION AND STARTUP CULTURE" by M.Chaitanya, Project Manager, Thought works technologies(India) Pvt.Ltd is conducted to the Students on 2nd January 2016.



A Two day Workshop on "ANDRIOD MATERIAL DESIGN" by J.Chaitanya Varma Co-Founder & Software Developer, J.M. Rajasekhara Reddy Software Developer, Rupesh Gupta Software Developer, CAMPUSIFY TECHNOLOGIES LLP is conducted to the Students during 29th & 30th December 2015



A Two day Faculty Development Program(FDP) on "INTERNET OF THINGS" by K.Amarender, Technical Manager, VSES India Pvt Ltd is conducted to the all the Faculty members of CSE during 27th & 28th November 2015



A Two day Workshop on "INTERNET OF THINGS" by K.Amarender, Technical Manager, VSES India Pvt Ltd is conducted to the Students during 06th & 07thOctober 2015.



A One day Workshop on "WINDOWS AZURE" by Abdul Shahed Feroz Khan Microsoft student partner, Microsoft India to the Students on 2nd September 2015.



A Two day Workshop on "WINDOWS 10 APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT" by J.M. Rajasekhara Reddy Team Lead, J.Chaitanya varma Business Head, Sravan Kumar Developer, Campusify Technologies to the Students during 6th & 7th August 2015






14th COMITY Anniversary was celebrated on 27thMarch 2015. Prof. A Govardhan, Director, School of Information Technology, JNTU, Hyderabad was the Chief Guest. He delivered the guest lecture on "Recent Learning Trends" in the area of CSE and IT. At the ceremony, prizes were distributed to winners of technical, curricular and co-curricular activities.



A 2-Day workshop on Windows8 APP Development by Microsoft Student Partners, Gudlavalleru Engineering College, Gudlavalleru is conducted for II & III B.Tech students during 17-18 March 2015



A 2-Day workshop on Google Developers Group for Women by B Likitha (11481A0518) Google Ambassador, Gudlavalleru Engineering College, Gudlavalleru is conducted for II B.Tech students on 14th March 2015



Mrs. N. Aditya Lakshmi ,Software Engineer, MICROSOFT delivered a guest lecture on Windows App Development & Advantages is conducted for II,III & IV-B.Tech Students on 7thMarch 2015



A 2-Day workshop on Windows8 APP Development by Microsoft Student Partners, Gudlavalleru Engineering College is conducted for II B.Tech students on 30-31 January 2015



A 2-Day workshop on Simulation of Advanced Wireless Networks using NetSim by COIGN TETCOS Pvt. Limited, Bangalore in Association with COMITY is conducted for IV B.Tech students on 8-9 January 2015



A 2-Day workshop on Hadoop by Mr. Satya Gopal, Technologist in Association with CSI & COMITY 2015 is conducted for IV B.Tech, I M.Tech Students and faculty of CSE on 2-3 January



We proudly says that Computer Science and Engineering Department got accrediatation for 5 years by NBA.

Awards

 11-03-2017
      MACHARLA VENKATA RAVITEJA(12481A0582) selected as Topper of the GATE-2016 of the Batch

 11-03-2017
      ATLURI HARSHITHA SAI (15481A0511) selected as Overall Topper of I.B.Tech

 11-03-2017
      MAGANTI SYAMALA (14481A5817) selected as Overall Topper among the students of all courses of M.Tech

 11-03-2017
      MUTHAVARAPU VANI SUSHMA(12481A05A0) selected as one of the First Three Excellent Students of the Branch

 11-03-2017
      NUKALA SRAVANI (12481A05A7) selected as one of the First Three Excellent Students of the Branch

 11-03-2017
      KUNUKU PRIYANKA(12481A0580) selected as one of the First Three Excellent Students and Best Outgoing Student of the Branch

 05-03-2016
      K.VAMSI KRISHNA NAIK (12481A0365) selected as Best Outgoing Sports Women

 05-03-2016
      BOMMAVARAPU N V AMAR SURENDRA BABU (13481D5505) selected as overall topper among the students of all courses of M.Tech

 05-03-2016
      RENDUCHINTALA SUMALATHA (11481A05E3) selected as Branch Topper

 20-03-2015
      POLISETTY PAVAN KUMAR (10481A0588) selected as one of the First Five Excellent Students of the batch

 20-03-2015
      PRATTI JAYASRI (13481A05D7) selected as Topper of the First B.Tech of the batch

 20-03-2015
      SURAPANENI DEVIKA (11481A05F3) selected as Best Outgoing Sports Women of the batch

 20-03-2015
      A.THARUN KUMAR VARMA (11481A0505) selected as Best Outgoing Sports Man of the batch

 20-03-2015
      JAGADISH MUNAGALA (10481A0538) selected as brach topper of the batch

 2015
      M.Ravi Teja (12481A0582) participated in Coding at PVP Siddhartha Institute of Technology, Vijayawada and won First prize

 28-02-2015
      G.K.N.Mallika (13481A0544) presented a poster on STEM CELL at PVP Siddhartha Institute of Engineering and Technology on 27-28 February 2015 and won First prize.

 2015
      B.Likitha(11481A0518), D.Manjari (11481A0536) and K.Suresh (11481A0580) started Google Student Club of 50 members from all branches and all years

 14-3-2015
      B.Likitha(11481A0518), D.Manjari(11481A0536) and K.Suresh(11481A0580) launched Women Techmakers in association with Google Development Group, Vijayawada

 02-03-2015
      V.S.V.Kanaka Durga Rao(13481A05G8) presented a paper titled "Near Field Communication" at SRK Institute of Technology won Second Prize

 14-02-2015
      A.Sai Ram (13481A0506) and G.Venu Gopala Chowdary (13481A0543) presented a paper at Usha Rama College of engineering and Technology and Won First Prize

 04-03-2015
      P. Rajesh (12481A05B7) and P.Bipin Chowdary (12481A05B3) presented a paper titled "Blue Brain" in TECFEST-15 at Sir C R Reddy College of Engineering and won First Prize

 2015
      P. Vineeth (12481A05B2), P. Vijay Rahul (12481A05B1) and M. Sarath Krishna (12481A0590) presented a project titled Helping Hands at Sri Sarathi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nuzvid and won Second Prize

 2015
      S.Hareesh Kumar (12481A05D4), P.Bipin Chowdary (12481A05B3) and P. Rajesh (12481A05B3) presented a project titled Taxi Router at PVP Siddhartha Institute of Technology, Vijayawada and won First prize

 2015
      S.Hareesh Kumar (12481A05D4), P.Bipin Chowdary (12481A05B3) and P. Rajesh (12481A05B3) presented a project titled Taxi Router at Sri Sarathi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nuzvid and won First prize

 2015
      M.Sesha Giri (12481A0589), Y.Madhusudhan Reddy (12481A0587) and J.Madhu (12481A0558) presented a project to Mozilla Firefox at JNTUK, Kakinada and won First prize

 2014
      N. SAI SAMPATH (11481A05C1)
SELECTED AS FIREFOX STUDENT AMBASSADOR & MOZILLA

 2014
      G.TEJA SANKAR (12481A0511)
SELECTED AS MICROSOFT STUDENT ASSOCIATE (MSA)

 2014
      Ms. BHEEMAVARAPU LIKHITHA (11481A0518)
SELECTED AS GOOGLE STUDENT AMBASSADOR (GSA)

 2014
      Mr. JAMPANI CHAITANYA VARMA (10481A0540)
Mr. JANGA MANI RAJASEKHAR REDDY (11485A0502)
MR. PERISETTY T. K. N DURGA KUMAR (11481A05D4)
Mr. ROMPICHARLA HARI (11481A05E4)
selected as Microsoft Student Partners (MSPs)

 21-01-2012
      Ms. Pereddy Sravanthi has got a Gold Medal from Sujana Gold Medals 2011 on 21st January 2012.

 17-03-2012
      SANAKA ANIL KUMAR was awarded with best male outgoing student from 2008 batch.

 17-03-2012
      BOPPANA TEJASWI(08481A0511) was awarded with best female outgoing student from 2008 batch.




Last Updated : 10/JULY/2017
Total Visits : 277245